Andrew Clermont plays Gilcrhist Mandolins, Epoch Violins, Maton Guitars. Photo: Jon Armstrong
Latest News!
biography links
gig guide
promoter info
contact
newsletter
cds /dvds /books
video clips / YouTube
tour stories

special events:
- Tamfest Supper Club
- NHB Fiddle Contest
- Workshops

sales
photo house
Andrew plays Epoch Violins, Maton Guitars, Gilchrist Mandolins
Photo - Jasmine

Just scroll down for latest Supper Club / NoHoldsBarred Fiddle Contest  / Workshop

details and a look through the years!

2020 | Supper Club North TamworthBowlo/ Chicken in the Window Barn/ Nowendoc Hall 2020 |
2019 | The Risk Hall - Extreme Supper Club Feast 2019 | Happy 21st Sup Club North Tam 2019 |

2018 | Our 20th Supper Club 2018 |

2017 | Supper Club 2017 |
2016 | 2016 Woodford Folk Fest Sup  | North Tam Supper Club 2016 - our 18th!! |
2015 | Woodford Folk Festival Supper Club @ Bill's Bar 27 Dec'14 - Jan 1 - 2015 | Tamworth Supper Club 2015 |

2014 | Classic Pics | The Supper Club @ North Tamworth Bowling Club 2014 |

 2013| 15th Supper Club Woodford 2013 |Supper Club DVD Live @ The Capitol Launch Tour 2013 |

2012 | Sup Club MAY TOUR 2012 | Supper Club @ Woodford Folk Fest 2012  | Supper Club 2012 
2011 | Andrew's 50th!! | Supper Club 2011 with STUNNING PICS |

2010 - 2006 | The Supper Club 2010 | Supper Club 2009 | Supper Club 2008 | Supper Club 2007 | Supper Club 2006

2005 - 2003 | Supper Club 2005, 2004, 2003 in detail|

2005 to 2000 in pictures
 
NoHoldsBarred Fiddle Comp 2002 - 2008  NoHoldsBarred Fiddle Contest 


Workshops Workshops
 
2021 Supper Clubs
The latest was the SA Supper Club at Auburn HATS Arts Centre
just south of Clare

featuring

Janet & Hugh Gordon (Vocals/ piano/ Fiddle/ Viola/ Mandolin)
Gary Coombs (Guitar & Bass) & Tim Bailey (Guitar & Bass) - from Andrew's 80s bands!
Quentin Eyers (Vocals, Piano, Guitar & Double Bass)
Ingrid Wangel on Scandinavian Fiddle styles

Andrew on Tenor Banjo, 5-string Fiddle, Mandolin & Mandola, Guitar & Didgeribone!
A fine sell out, plus we performed Tubular Bells (just the end of Side One!)


16th Jan till 23rd Jan 2021
with a bonus annual pre-concert at
The Chicken in the Window Barn
Murrurrundi Fri 15th Jan - give a call if you'd like to go
Ph 0407 7453809 
and the Summer Fest at Nowendoc was been shifted to April 10, 2021
and it was magical (if a bit cool!)
2022 will see it on Sat March 26 (come camp for the weekend!)

(All similarly annually!)
 

2020 Supper Club
A season for Awareness
Jan 11 Nowendoc (a free concert for drought/ fire affected folk)
 17 Murrurrundi, 18-25 Tamworth !!
Scroll down for Details & Posters


Here's a hint of our music being prepared!
The epic North Tamworth Supper Club week is literally one gig
stretched through 15 shows! Hardly any repeats so we hope
you make it to a lot of the shows!
Season ticket gets you 5 free shows!


Note: Pete Fidler swapped with James Church

**************************************************************
Special treat at Chicken in the Window Barn Fri 17th Jan
Our annual Murrurrundi return show - always unique
a sneak preview to the Tamfest version
Stunning dinner from 7.30, music from 8.30
Contributions as much as it feels good from the realm that is Fran's Barn music!!
Call Andrew to book for food numbers
Ph 0407 753809
 
25 years ago Clermont did 700 Bluegrass shows in Taiwan featuring Canada’s Bluegrass
Legend Jenny Lester. This year they re-gathered but in Australia!
She's a High Country Horse training and Bluegrass singing, Fiddle, Double Bass & Guitar star!
Plus Bluegrass Banjo prince from Adelaide, Paul Cooper. Brookie & Daniel Gillett - Tamworth
Stars of Stage on amazing harmonies & songs on Harp Uke to Bass Clarinet!!
The sublime Garry Steel on Accordion & Keyboards - we call him “the dream” player.
Where ever your imagination can go, he’ll be there & beyond!
Plus from Adelaide Studios, Quentin Eyers on Bass & plenty surprises!
Multi- champion performer Andrew Clermont weaves many styles & folk into unforgettable
nights unique to each gathering. Hardly a style will go by untouched.


*************************************************************




**************************************************************
2019 feasts


A wonderous gathering of Goldcoast & Northern NSW players with Clermont & Quentin Eyers (SA)
Stuart Batten on sound and the community did gather well
And what an address - The Risk Hall, Grieves Crossing !



Happy 21st to
Andrew Clermont's International Supper Club!

Sat 19 - Sat 26 Jan 2019

The gathering for next January is building up.
All the way from Germany, Mensch, Monique! with a likely dash of The Sauerkrauts !
That means Georg & Jule, formerly of The Beez (as are The Sauerkrauts - Rob & Deta)
complete with their young family will be with us again, but not only as Mensch. Monique!
http://menschmonique.com/     but it turns out that Georg was also Bassman to
Germany's Pink Floyd Show and so the subject of the Psychedelia genre came up
- infact quite a few times in the last while - between our powering Dobro-logist
Pete Fidler with Lap Steeel, Paddy Montgomery bringing his electric 12 string
(ala The Byrds) and extra special guest FRED SMITH, who seemed to also have
soft spot for the genre too!
So toward the end of our week 9pm Fri 25th Fred Smith will cross-section us
through his Diplomat life as peace-keeper in Papua New Guinea through to
Afghanistan via incredibly insightful songs & stories and then bend into a finale of
Psychedelia and other 60s/ Floyd/ Emerson Lake & Palmer music marvels
with the Sup Club team
- best book early for that one!
Each year we explore just another theme or collection of music inpired by the
orchestra that presents itself. This time there will also be a Hats Off to Joni Mitchell
with Help Me & Free man in Paris from her Court & Spark album!
This coming year's orchestra includes
Garry Steel, Robbie Long, Jude Iddison (WA), String Loaded Family Band, Pete Fidler,
Quentin Eyers (SA), Glen Skarratt, Brookie & Daniel Gillett (congrats on the new twins!),
Peter Daffy (VIC), Sue Morley, Leslie Avril, Mick Conway, Dani Young, Marty & William Louis (Banjos), 
and still a whole bunch still being sorted
- much more info soon!

Every Night Sat to Sat 6pm ('cept Fri) & 9pm
- with changing 9pm themes where we lean a little harder in
their direction ie. Hot Fiddle/ Ukulele & Mandolin/ Banjo &
Oldtime/ Girls Night/ Guitar Night/ Piano Night/ Fred Smith &
Psychedelia/ Grand Finale
- bookings open in Nov



********************************************
It was our 20th Supper Club year!! 2018

Celebrating with an epic 120 page Photo Almanac!

Andrew Clermont's Supper Club celebrates the years of intimate pin drop through
to 18 piece orchestras whirling out music from many backgrounds from Trad
Country & old time & Bluegrass through to epic Dan Fogelberg, swing from Texas
to Tarcutta, or Sixpence None the Richer songs (see pic below from 2016 Jan -
setting up for it with 5 part string section!) plus amazing originals.
Then there are all the genres & Country(s) music to soar through including
adventures from Scandinavian to Bulgarian, Irish & Scottish to Appalachian &
Blues let alone the very fun improvisation when you least expect it plus a splash of Spacegrass!!

And the musos will be happy -
the door price had to finally increase a bit to $25 so there could be more to share!
But you can certainly get 5 free shows if you get a Season Pass!
Just Email Andrew direct - andrewclermont@gmail.com


slightly finer detail!!




above is a co-ordination pause inbetween pieces from Sixpence None the Richer!
- Just one page in over 120 of the grand Photo Almanac!

__________________________________________________
2017 Supper Club
Last January we welcome special return of our first No Holds Barred Fiddle Champ –    
Stephanie Eldridge - first appearing with us over 15 years ago!!
Quentin Eyers - session Bass, Piano, Guitar, Mandolinist (SA)
who toured much of a decade with Clermont around the world.
Marcus Sturrock - "surprise" studio slap Guitar (WA/VIC) returns.
String Theories - James Church (Dobro), Glen Skarratt Mandolin, Guitar),
Simon Watts (Fiddle) (SYD) follow their wonderful CD release.
(9pm Sunday 22, Wed 25 and 6pm Tue & Thu)
X-FACTOR's Louise Adams - Sat 21 - 6 & 9pm, Mon 6pm & Tue 9pm
Garry Steel - Piano & Accordian to the Stars! (SYD) and with us all week (bar Wed & Fri)!
Together with his more rustic brother Kirk, they have wowed us over & over at the Nights of Piano.

Old-time Fiddler David Hoffman (NY,USA) with a good coupla centuries of family fiddling
behind him joins us for the earlier days, with Claw Hammer Banjo gentleman Harry O’Donovan.

Montz Matsumoto - Bluegrass to World Banjo (TAS) – been with the Supper Club well over a decade!

String Loaded Family Band (Maitland NSW) Scottish to Bluegrass fiddle heaven and golden string section.

Jude Iddison fiddler co-performing with Clermont for years in WA and our Golden Fiddle Award Shows.

Brookie & Daniel Gillett - Tamworth's own Voice & Singing stars of the Theatre (Wicked – just recently)
and long time Supper Club devotees – plus Bass Clarinet to Harp Ukulele !
Robbie Long (formerly in The Lawnmowers with Clermont) -
Guitar Champ through to drums swapping with Jess Stocker! (NSW)
The Legend Mick Conway joins Rob on Sunday's Ukulele Night.
Star Leslie Avril showing her unique piano world! (Sat & Mon 6pm) VIC
The Shared Affair from Mildura with Tony Smith become Shoestring featuring
multi-instrumentalist Chris Rogers multi, Melissa Tucker (Fiddle), Luke Peak (Drums),
David Harris (Bass), Penn Farmer (Guitar).
Appearance from Peoples Favourite Award last year - Hester Fraser "Goldheist" with
Stephanie Eldridge - extra-ordinary Voice & Piano to share the Piano Night (Thursday) with
another special treat - Richard McPhillips, a Boggabri "Local" though actually a retired
Woolongong Club Pianist of endless performance background! let alone our all week Garry
Steel - Keys to the stars! - and he'll feature Sunday 6pm in our special inclusion again of the
Hired Hands Anniversary Party @ The Supper Club (6pm Sunday 22)!!



and in detail


Or Chronologically below!!
Andrew Clermont’s Supper Club
North Tamworth Bowling Club
Jan 2017
15 Great Unique Shows !!
nearly 100 performers through the week!!
(9pm “Features” means a "lean” toward that flavour but not only!)
 

6pm Sat 21 A Mix of All the Nights
Special Guests – Leslie Avril, Louise Adams (X-Factor!), Brookie Schiemer,
Marcus Sturrock & plenty more!

9pm Sat 21 Hot Fiddle Feature
Special Guests – Louise Adams, Shared Affair,
Stephanie Eldridge Fiddle Champ, Jude Iddison WA

6pm Sun 22 The Hired Hands Anniversary Show exclusive!!
Lawrie Minson & Friends with over 30 years covered

9pm Sun 22 Ukulele & Mandolin Feature
Special Guests – Mick Conway, Wild Women of Armidale, Chatham City,
Gunnedah Ukes, Sophie Raymond(!), Miss Spent Ukes
plus Brookie & Daniel Gillett and …!!

6pm Mon 23 A Mix of All the Nights
Special Guests – Louise Adams (X-Factor!), Leslie Avril, David Hoffman (USA Fiddle)
Marcus Holden (Mon & Tue night - plus Golden Fiddle Show Wed morn!)

9pm Mon 23 Banjo & Oldtime Feature – Special Guests –
David Hoffman (USA) & Harry O’Donovan, Montz Matsumoto,
Robbie Long
6pm Tue 24 A Mix of All the Nights
Special Guests – String Theories, David Hoffman (USA Fiddle),

9pm Tue 24  Girls Night – Special Guests -
Sue Carson, Louise Adams (X-Factor!), Sophie Raymond,
 Goldheist, Shared Affair, Brookie Gillett + many

6pm Wed 25  A Mix of All the Nights
Special Guests – String Theories, Shared Affair with Tony Smith

9pm Wed 25  Guitar Feature
Special Guests – String Theories, Marcus Sturrock, Robbie Long, Shared Affair, Quentin Eyers,
Brendan Radford & Clermont

6pm Thu 26  A Mix of All the Nights
Special Guests – String Theories, String Loaded, Quentin Eyers

9pm Thu 26  Night of Piano
Featured Guests include Goldheist (Voted Peoples Favourite!), Garry Steel, Quentin Eyers, Richard McPhillips, Tony Eyers
 
Please note - No Fri 27 6pm concert

9pm Fri 27  Dr Phil Hungerford “The Middle Years” big Band!
6pm Sat 28 Bluegrass Champions - Book/ arrive early !!!
9pm Sat 28 The Grand Finale!! Pure Gold!!
 
The Supper Club “Big” Band  - most shows – includes Clermont, Brookie & Daniel Gillett
(Tamworth Theatre), Marcus Sturrock Guitars & Jude Iddison Fiddle WA; Montz Matsumoto
Banjo TAS; String Loaded Celtic Family Band, Garry Steel Piano, Rob Long Guitar/ Drums,
Jess Stocker Percussion & Drums, Quentin Eyers Bass, Piano, Guitar and ....
 
All Concerts $25
Double Concert $45 (available at the door) plus
Season Pass (5 free shows!!) $250
Tickets @ most Outlets & Venue
email andrewclermont@gmail.com
or Ph 0407 753809 with inquiries
 

 
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Woodford Folk Fest 2016 events can be gleefully anticipated plus :



A"late" in year Tamworth presentation in 2016 was
Wookey/Matsumoto/Clermont - November, Thu 10th!!
 @ The North Tamworth Bowlo - Bligh St
as part of the closest thing to a "Hits & Memories" Tour I've ever done :-)
We traipsed Melb to Tamworth & back to Harrietville in 3 magic weeks
- much thanks to all who helped & came


***********************************************

Tamworth Supper Club - our 18th!! It was absolute magic!
2016 Jan Sat 16 - Sat 23
Special Guests - Kavisha Mazzella, Gerry O'Beirne (Ireland), One Up, Two Down (USA, NZ, AUS),
Leslie Avril (1st weekend), The Hired Hands Anniversary Party (Sun 6pm),  Alesa  Lajana, Kathryn Archer (Florida), 
Jess Stocker, Sam Reed (Drums & French Horn!), Darryl Walker (Flying Emus - Bass), Jude Iddson (WA fiddle),
Louise Adams (second in X-factor!), Montz  Matsumoto (Tas),  Rachel Johnston (7 years Australian String Quartet!),
Pumpkin Juice - now "String Loaded Celtic Fiddle Band", Paddy Montgomery (ex- Mustard Courage),
Chloe Nott (Tamworth Banjo) and......





Or with more detail !



Supper Club
Woodford Folk Festival Supper Club @ Bill's Bar 2015
into 2016 complete with Totally Gourdgeous &
The Festival Orchestra! Dec 27 - Jan 1


Tamworth Supper Club 2015 (Details Below!)


L-R, L-R etc -
Andrew Clermont, Louise Adams (VIC), Cathy Welsford, Chontia Robinson & Parris Macleod(QLD), Jude Iddison (WA)
Jeri Foreman (SA), Philomena Carroll & Paul Wookey(VIC), Jess Stoker
Sweetness & Light (Simon Frank & Marta Bayly)(SA), Daniel Gillett (Harp Uke), Maik Antrack (Germany), Taylor Pfeiffer, Clermont, Marilla
Chris Rogers, Rauno Vaher, Brookie Schiemer, Marilla Homes & Clermont, Maik, Gäge Stead
Piano Night, Girls Night, Marilla, Gubal, Dulcimer, Nigel Lever (Mandolin), Montz Matsumoto (Tas)



Ah! Yes, Ukulele - a fopar in the pic above!
Leslie Avril (1st Sat & Sun 6pm only) 

6pm Shows are A-Mix-of-All-the-Nights (no 6pm show Friday)
alway different and a grand showground of talent and invention of "The Fellowship" above.

9pm Shows have unique flavours!!  MANY SPECIAL GUESTS !

Sat 17 Fiddle & Mandolin - Champions from all directions!

Sun 18 Ukelele & Mandolin (we figured more is better!) plus Mick Conway & Rob Long,
TRUGS (Tamworth Ukes amassed by Brookie Schiemer), the graceful Harp Uke
with Daniel Gillett, Wild Women of Armidale, Sam Leman & Lucy Wise!

Mon 19 Banjo & Oldtime - plus Sian Evans (Rusty Datsuns), Leanne Tennant(TBC),
Taylor Pfeiffer, Golden Fiddle Life-time Achievement Award winners - 
The Leaping Lizards (QLD) and our beloved Montz Matsumoto.

Tue 20 Girls Night plus Women in Docs, Sian Evans, Leanne Tennant,(TBC) and
Armidale soul voiced Emily & Jess Stocker , Taylor Pfeiffer- and our own
Louise Adams, Marilla Homes, Jude, Jeri ....

Wed 21Guitar Night - Special guests Byron Bay Busking Champions Nick & Sam,
highly awarded Tullara Connors, Clermont & Maik Antrack cut loose with
Ron Dymick, Guy Kachel, and plenty TBA

Thu 22 Piano Night - Parris Macleod returns with his music from movies & albums
afar and the various session players usually sneak in through the night! 
Including likely Accordian & Harmonica worlds !- Plenty TBA

Fri 23 International Night with Mark Atkins & Friends (our legendary Didg player
all over the World and Olympic Games) and the vocal gold of the Crosby Sisters
together with Euro visitors Maik Antrack & Rauno Vaher & the Supper Club big band!

Sat 24 The Finale - the final show & tell from the week's mighty mingle
(6pm is Bluegrass!) Booking highly advised

Tamworth tickets are $20 & $15 concession available from the door or Info Centre
- or get a Season pass for $200 (5 free shows)
The above detail may change a little - we hope that won't inconvenience you.



and a few weeks earlier!


Woodford Folk Festival Supper Club @ Bill's Bar 27Dec'14 - Jan1 2015
 


now back a year!
 Classic Pics 
Girls Night @ Andrew Clermont's Supper Club Jan 2014
North Tamworth Bowling Club

Georgia Rose, Jeri Foreman, Olivia Hally , Louise Adams, Martha Spencer, Brookie Schiemer, Marilla Homes, Deta & Yula (The Beez),

Ingrid Wangel, Pepita Emmerichs (Oh! Pep), "Andrea" Clermont :-)
Photo - Ross Waldron

Paddy Montgomery, Tullara Connor, Jeri Foreman, Gage Stead - Banjo Night     Photo - Marilla Homes




The Supper Club @ North Tamworth Bowling Club 2014
16th year!! - Jan 18 – 25



Featuring
Louise Adams – new heart of Country Music!
Matt Hanley – the guitar of a 1000 albums and a sultry voice
Innes Campbell – a most unusual “twist” in Bluegrass Music

Lina Andonovska – stunning Flute, old-time banjo & Flamenco dance !!
Montz Matsumoto (Japan)  – worlds of Banjo & Song
Parris MacLeod – Piano & Hammond Organ & Chontia – Soaring Voice & Song

The Beez (Germany) – twisted music theatre! Mon till Sat
Whitetop Mountaineers (USA) – Martha & Jackson (SW Virginia) back again by popular demand! Mon till Thu
George Jackson Trio  - Fiddle & Banjo Champ/ Daniel Watkins – Bluegrass Guitar, Mandolin/ Andrew Small - Double Bass (USA) till Thu

Maik Antrack – 6-string & Double Bass groover
Ben Wordsworth – perfect drums
Brian Dover – “Backbeat” Songwriter & Ukelele
Brookie Schiemer – Stellar Voice, Songwriter & Ukelele
Daniel Gillet – Theatre Voice & Harp Ukelele

Jeri Foreman – Fiddle fiend - New CD & group "Pining for the Fjiords" including Ingrid Wangel on Nickelharpa (Swedish) Hardanger Fiddle (Nowegian) 

Marilla Homes – Opera to Irish Ballad via Patsy Cline
Chris Rogers – Dobro, Banjo, Octave Mandolin, Guitar
Paddy Montgomery – surprise Greek adventure instrument, Mandolin, Guitar, Boursouki
Jess Stocker – Hung, Darabuka, Kahon, Drums, Percussion
 
Occasional sessions also from
Taylor Pfeifer - Banjo & Songstress
The Mid North
Emily Little – sneaky Fiddle
Simon Ross & 'The Simontologists' (from Jetty Road)
 
To name just a few !

AND

Supper Club Woodford 2013 Dec 27- Jan 1 (2014)


where much gets imagined and nurtured after months of idea sharing

and then brought to the stage of Bill's Bar - here celebrating Jeri Foreman's Birthday (30th!) - Photos Ross Waldron 

The gathered players this year include
Parris MacLeod – Keyboards & Chontia – Soaring Voice & Song
The Hussy Hicks - Julz Parker – Guitar & Vox/ Lisa Gentz - Vox
Lina Andonovska – stunning Flute, old-time banjo & Flamenco dance(!) & Melbourne Festival Cultural Ambassador (first 2 days)

Lawrie Minson – Pedal Steel, Dobro, Mohanveener, Harmonica, Vox & Songs & Shelley Minson – sultry Voice, stunning gear

Jeri Foreman CD Launch & Birthday Special – Fiddle fiend/ Gage Stead – Banjo & Double Bass/ Doug Loudon – Acoustic Guitar
plus Ingrid Wangel - Nyckelharpa (Swedish) Hardanger Fiddle (Nowegian) Fiddle together Pining for the Fjiords
plus Jane Ruckert - Hurdygurdy, Nyckelharpa, Hardanger Fiddle, Fiddle

Miriam Liebermann – Voice & Kora + Guitar

BluGuru - Clermont with
Josh Bennett - Tabla, Guitars, Mandolin, Dilruba, Sitar/ Parvyn Bennett – Multi-cultural Singer, Percussion

Jess Stocker - Swiss Hang, Percussion, Drums
Brookie Schiemer – Stellar Voice, Songwriter & Ukelele
Daniel Gillet – Theatre Voice & Harp Ukelele

Chris Rogers – Dobro, Banjo, Octave Mandolin, Guitar
Maik Antrack - Basses

Oliver Downes – Cello
Marilla Homes – Opera to Irish Ballad via Patsy Cline

Ross Waldron & Brenda Townsend – photography


-----------------------------------------------


 Launch Tour with BluGuru through April 2013

BUY NOW!

TamFest "fringe" @ North Tamworth Bowling Club, NSW
 January 19 - 26th   2013 !!!



Featuring the return of Totally Gourdgeous (4 European Tours + Cavalcade winners!
Woohoo! with The Lions Club) and their Solo aspects (Penny Larkin with Carl Pannuzzo too -
first weekend!), plus special guests, Salvation Jane Reunited, and a historic inclusion
"Stories of the Berlin Wall" - Rob & Deta (The Beez). New blends like River & The Rose
(Brookie Schiemer) and Chontia & Parris Macleod. Ofcourse there are those "rambuctious"
youth - Emily Little (Fid Champ), spectacular guitarists Steve O'Hern, Paddy Montgomery &
Dan Watkins plus fiddle fiends George Jackson(from the Monday) & Jeri Foremen let alone
refined regulars like Montz Matsumoto (Banjo), Siskin River & Jess Stocker but as we saw
last year - it could be up to 90 performers through the merry week!



but


Firstly The Supper Club @ Woodford Folk Fest 2012 in QLD at the year's end!
- including Bettina's Portrait Gallery - right beside The Supper Club!!
- residing in Bill's Bar (old Folklorica site) 2.30 - 4.30pm & 10 -12am daily from Dec 26th (starts 10pm) - Jan 1!

With extra guests Tamarisque, Tim Bennett & Miriam Lieberman,
Marilla Holmes, Amanda Gilmour and sooo many more -
thankyou all for your wonderous contributions

 

   
MAY TOUR 2012



Fri 11Dorrigo Arts email: bridgetsommers@yahoo.com.au  (With Siskin River instead of Brooke Schiemer)

Sat 12 Wauchope Arts Centre email: krissaw@bigpond.net.au

Sun 13 -  6pm
Dinner Available 7pm Show at North Tamworth Bowling Club email: andrewclermont@gmail.com tickets at Club closer to date

Fri 18 House Concert Lambs Valley - Julie & Brian Leaver email: bleaver@activ8.net.au (without Brooke Schiemer)

Sat 19 & SUN 20 at KARUAH : RIVER OF MUSIC (near Hexham/ Newcastle NSW)

Supper Club 2012

Great shots by Ross Waldron - click here
Backbeat make it's 20 year rockin' Bluegrass reunion!!!
Celebrating the classic recording "... the sessions..."
Radial Rick (Bass), Brian Dover (Guitar & most songs), Daryl (Jack) Melbourne (Banjo),
Bruce Priddis & Ben Wordsworth (Drums)
The Beez (Germany) - extraordinary Cabaret return from the first Sat till Wed night;
  Mal Webb last seen with Totally Gourdgeous, will feature his
Mouth Music World plus stellar Bass chops all week!
Plus The Hussy Hicks
Andrew Winton & Paul Novosel (WA) Roots journey Slide,
Around the Campfire with Egon "Stories & Songs for all!"
Paul Wookey (VIC) Gold Guitar Winner
& Montz Matzumoto - Banjo
  BluGuru (the post Wedding tour!),  Brookie Schiemer, Stephen O'Hern, Jessica Stocker ,
Jeri Foreman, Paddy Montgomery, Tullara & Shalane Connors, Pete Fidler
Lawrie Minson(here & there), Emily Little Taylor Pheiffer the Banjo Girl, return, PLUS !! 
Chris Rogers (Mildura) Dobro / Bass/ multi-man
(touring with Clermont in Germany July 2012!

Eventually 90 performers turned up to the crowds of 1500 through the week!!
A new record!!


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Special Supper Club @ The Tamworth Capitol Theatre Mon Nov 7th!!

!
**************************************************

Adelaide @ The Gov, 5th June, was Andrew's 50th!!

Jane, Josh, Janet, Hugh, Alex, Jeri, Tim, Andrew (courtesy Bettina) & Andrew



Photos by Sunny Pics - montage by AC
Parvyn Kaur Singh, Josh Bennett, Brookie Schiemer, BluGuru,
Stephen O'Hern , Jessica Stocker , Tullara Connors, Andrew Clermont ,
Lawrie Minson and infact Emily Little on
the "BluGuru" Fiddle!!

Seen in May at
7pm Wed 18, The Post Office Hotel, Moree (BluGuru);
Thu 19 with Guitar Workshops arvo/ evening Concert at Golf Club Murrurundi - Fran 0265 466270;
Gunnedah Wolseley Park, 10 am Sat 20 and
Uralla, The McCrossins Mill, 7.30pm thanks to their Arts Councils; 
Sunday 21 North Tamworth Bowling Club 7pm $25 (kids free) for the final fanfare!
For more info call Andrew on 0407 753809


Stoppress!! Tullara Connors joining the Sat&Sun shows

***********************************************************

January 2011 at the North Tamworth Bowling Club
was Jan Sat 15 - Sat 22

Photo Highlights of the Supper Club 2011

by Ross Waldron, Sunshine Poschinger & Peter Brown


Martha Spencer

    

Tim, Jane,Pete, Janet, Hugh, Paddy & Alex, Montz, Jeri, Parvyn, Andrew

Jess Stocker

Quatro from Bundaberg QLD

Daniel Watkins & George Jackson

Whitetop Mountaineers vs BluGuru

The Flatfoot /Kathak Dance off!     YeeHaaNamaste!

              

Janet Gordon , Piano - Tamarisque (SA)

Tullara Connors & Steve O'Hern - under 20 legends

                  

Coolgrass - be afraid, be very afraid!!

Thanks all 80 contributors soo soo Much!

Featuring the return of
The Whitetop Mountaineers (USA Oldtime Bluegrass),

Tamarisque (SA orchestral family band), Josh Bennett & Parvyn Kaur Singh
(with Clermont - CD launch - BluGuru), Pete Fidler (Class Dobro),
Steve O'Hern & Tullara Connors ('Stella' Guitars) , Montz Matzumoto(The Pigs & beyond Banjo),
Tim Bennett
(freak Bass)& occasionally Elsen Price (Double Bass),
Coolgrass (Crazy Bluegrass)

Christian Marsh (Harmonica), Parris Macleod (Keyboards),
Jeridene Foreman on
modern Folk Fiddle Styles,
Tim Hackett & Rory Ellis (return from UK)
  plus
The Hussy Hicks , Lauren Lee Williams,
Matt Abel (Drums -
hear on BluGuru's Not Real - including Brooke Schiemer

(2 theatre lead roles in a row this year! Congrats!!),
plus
a Reunion from The Kangaroo Pub World Expo Days 1992
with Brent Larkham and Steven Jaymes!! On the Night of Piano!

and so many more always in the Fellowship of the Supper Club


 

The Supper Club 2010

Now the Cover of the 2010 recording of The Supper Club!! Out now 70mins of treasures!

L - R Pete Fidler, Jess Stocker, Carl Pannuzzo, Peter Denahey, Liz Frencham, Tami Neilson (Nth America)
and Mark Mazengarb NZ, Montz Matsumoto (Japan), Parris Macleod, Clermont & Robbie Long's Guitar!
Thankyou all who attended watching or playing so very very much!!
Dedicated to the adventure and youthfulness of passion-driven music
They said, "I thought I'd died & gone to Heaven", "Please, don't ever stop", "This IS the Festival"


And so it is indeed THE 'fringe festival' where you'll see
fiddle/banjo/trombone/sax/piano/hammond/cello/harmonica/mbira/dulcimer/viola/djembe/Double
Bass/accordian/flute/whistle/mandolin/and a host of voices/stories and many surprises
from ALL OVER THE WORLD !!
Each night as unique as each treasured Sunset

with a playful , exotic, all age, surprising, lineup.
Plus on display & for sale - Clermont's "BIG PICS" landscape views from around the world 1.2 m wide in
various heights. Some previews can be found in panoramio - more info soon and at myspace below

With glee we inform you that Brooke Schiemer held 2 lead rolls in a row with Tamworths Theatrical Society. Here she is defining her song power

Supper Club 2009

Now isn't this the most National Geographic moment!  Martha leads the lads! Brilliant capture by Ross Waldron


L- R Josh Bennett, Alex Gordon, Montz Matsumoto, Daniel Watkins, Jackson, Quentin, Martha 
- Andrew Clermont carefully presenting

and a 2009 side note !

 Workshopping the Fiddle Kids at Denmark , Western Australia in 2009, co-ordinated by Jude Iddson & Marie.
A wonderful 'bubble' of Fiddledom between Margaret River, Albany & Denmark

2008



The Supper Club 2008 (see above)

And then you go thinking all is arranged - then look at the uncontrolled who turn up in 2007!
3 Fiddle Champions to start with and a whole lot of Fun!
Jess Randall co-ordinates a 15/16 version of Catharisis.
     It's the unexpected treats we love so much at The Supper Club - Treasured times
- Photo by Ross Waldron


 

- THE UNOFFICIAL FRINGE FESTIVAL!!
- to Tamworth's Country Music Festival

held at the North Tamworth Bowling Club - Ph 0267 661 987

Season Gold Passes for $150 also available - but only from Andrew Clermont DIRECT

 

- More sold each year! - andrewclermont@gmail.com or
Ph 0407753809

See Supper Club Emovies here

 
  

The Supper Club January TAMFEST 2007

STOPPRESS!!
To celebrate Sophie's wonderous contribution over the
years to the Supper Club, this Long Gone Lonesome Cowgirl
is giving ONE very special night with the Supper Club
BIG Band! New Songs, new stories, Friday Jan 26th.
www.sophieraymond.com

Supper Club Players Jan 2007

The Lawnmowers - Launching their New CD - "Second Cut" all week at 9pm (cept Fri 26 and Sat 27 is 7pm).
3xBanjo Champ - Dave Hellens, New Acoustic Guitar via Rob Long, join Clermont for a wild Bluegrass week
including Tony Eyers' hot Harmonica on the first weekend.
Extra Special guest will be their new DoubleBass & soaring voice - Liz Frencham (Jigzag)
Youtube Here!


Photo by Jasmie MacDonald

www.TotallyGourdgeous.com
is a tourdeforce - and helped win BEST non-corporate and BEST Overall Tamworth Cavalcade Entry for the
Lions Club 2006 !! (Based on the theme "Pub with No Beer", they produced 10 versions in near EVERY
music style - Disco, Jamaican to Traditional Waltz!!
- Are you getting the idea!
Kind of Joni Mitchell meets James Brown in Bob Marley's Pumpkin patch via The Muppets!
www.PenelopeSwales.com (the Luthier - converting vine to violin! And guitar/ bass/ percussion etc)
, Carl Pannuzzo and Mal Webb (with Lano & Woodley) with their respective dot com websites have their
audiences laughing hard when not amazed at the antics of their performance . Together with Andrew,
you'll never see Clermont the same after this!!
www.MalWebb.com is a renown vocal gymnast, topical songwriter - toilet rolls to whale songs - nothing
is too important or trivial! Also a whiz on trombone/ Bass & the African Mbira (thumb piano!) All countries music!
www.CarlPannuzzo.com - choir leader of the 130,000 strong Woodford Fire Event -
R&B, Socio-political to AC/DC on songs from Starfish to Pole-sitting!

Below are the gourdatious ones in preparation to take out (with able Lions Club presentation) the
Tamworth Cavalcade Best Float in Independant AND overall catagory!!! Woo Hoo! haha



Swales built standard instruments from these non-standard gourds (and they do grow enormously varied)
specifically because they are such an easily renewable source of timber. Sold across the world now she has
used long bean types for didgeridoo, through to those big enough for Cello & Bass! Instruments from the
Flintstones are now ready for you!! But who to play them? Mal & Carl were nearby
but they soon called Tamworth's own -

Andrew Clermont who had spent most years of his musically adventurous life gathering surprising
(and surprised!) musicians & artists where-ever he appeared. The pinnacle of this is The Supper Club.
He's been a Bluegrass Guitar Champion 3 times (see the Re-release of his solo masterpiece 'Homegrown
Vol.2' on CD) and seen mostly on Fiddle & Mandolin with Tom T Hall to John Chester, Brian Young to
Xavier Rudd & The Waifs. He is a true Chameleon still performing in 5 Bands - Dya Singh (a decade lapping
the world Indian Sikh Style!); The Lawnmowers (the cutting 'hedge' of Bluegrass!); Celtic Conundrums
(Glen Innes Celtic Fest 2005) and here - The Supper Club; regulars to Vienna(Austria) -
Totally Gourdgeous & Fiddlers Feast (their 11th Tamworth)

The BEEZ - Germany!
With great pleasure we present 3 nights inclusion of this very rare group. 4 vocals soaring Unplugged with
Queen's 'Bohemian Rhapsody' while giving AC/DC distinct 'TWANG' with a Polish twist of Lime!
A decade across Europe, these guys& gals include Slide Dobro, Ukulele, Accordian, grand fun & theatrics. www.thebeez.de
9pm TUE/WED/THU

The Supper Club welcomes the return of

Annette Eldridge - Cello and Young Australian Award recipient with her younger sister Stephanie
(Fiddle Champ when she was just 14!).
Willow Stahlut from the Gypsy Hot Club joined them with Clermont at the Hawksbury National Fiddle
Festival this year. She'll likely turn up at the SupClub as well with show stoppers
Turkish Delight returning from Armidale on the Fiddle Night.
Steph has also been seen moonlighting with new CM heroes
"The PIGS" who will also appear in a more cultured version on the Banjo Night & Bluegrass nights with
last years extra special guest
Montz Matzumoto - Banjo Maestro from Japan - now enjoying the Adelaide wine valleys.

Exotic Wu PuYu from Taiwan has been an integral part of the Supper Club for quite some years now.
Deeply emotive, flying Flautist & concert pianist - she's guarenteed to bring joyous tears to your eye
with her riveting performance.

Slowly motoring from Darwin we'll see the return as well of
Steve Teakle - keyboard multi-man from the ol' goanna Piano to Hammond Organ, Cajun Accordian,
Melodica and Washboard linking up mainly with The Lawnmowers and whoever else he can't resist!

Likely THE most soaring and nimble fingered violinist to date is
Jess Randall, who won in 2005 and presented the Supper Club with a 'score' to tempt the fearless
music readers to a 'Country Concerto'. Stunning it was and we wait with teetering anticipation
for the next chapter in 2007



Extra Special Shows are

Sat 9pm NIGHT OF FIDDLE - Previous Champions mingle with a variety of styles and performers.
Turkish to Cajun, Ireland to Blacktown, Bluegrass to Bulgarian.

Sun 9pm HARMONICA NIGHT featuring
'REASON TO BREATH'


Christian Marsh - Blues & Chromatic Judge & Champion of Harmonica
Wu PuYu - Classical to Jazz, Country to New Age Flute
Parris Macleod - Piano/Guitar/Percussion - Young Australia Award winner
Plus arguably Australia's greatest Didgeridooist, Tamworth's very own Mark Atkins -as at home in
New York's Symphony Orchestra, or Vienna, or Berlin as out back of Dungowan and right here.
Performing across the world through Sydney's 2000 ParaOlympics and the Grecian Olympics.
He'll be adding jaw-dropping spice.
And if that wasn't enough, the Lawnmowers will be letting Bluegrass Harmonica man, Tony Eyers,
as loose as only he can.

Mon 9pm BANJO & OLD-TIME MUSIC
From a 'cultured version of 'The Pigs', Montz Mazumoto - Japan & Europe, Champion picker Dave Hellens
with The Lawnmowers and Clermont on some Tenor Banjo 'twang' let alone Matilda Sommers or just a few other possibilities

Tue 9pm THE GIRLS NIGHT with Sarah Carroll (GIT) ; The Eldridge Sisters (Fid Champ & Cello);
Penelope Swales; "Hannah" Telford; Pu-Yu Macleod - a favourite from Taiwan, Leslie Avril (French songs!),
Jess Randall (FIddle Champ 2005) and usually wonderfully more!

Wed 9pm FINGERPICKING/SLIDE/FLAT-PICKING GUITAR night has the eloquent
Tim Rickhards, Jethro (ex-Bourkenback Boys) and nimble Ross Waldron - a wild blend of the many slippery
melody makers. Tamworth's Leigh Irvin (The Remains) pedal steel to the warm Dobro of Sydney's
Gary Brown plus the slide trumpet & trombone of Mal Webb (we did say Slide!!)
with Clermont anticipating plenty of surprises.



Thu 9pm THE NIGHT OF PIANO (Book Early) - usually quite a few pianos on stage at once and
as in previous years with many surprise players from throughout the Festival. The night will also welcome
the return of world renown Sam McNally.

Fri 9pm SPECIAL SUPPER CLUB FEATURE ARTIST of the last years has been the
ever-loved Sophie Raymond. Not only a most theatrical and alluring singer songwriter, but also a most
consummate musician on Saxophone/ Harmonica/ Guitar & Piano. Creator of various animation clips and
part of the Oscar winning 'Harvy Krumpet' film. She has also been helping artists develop themselves
overseas with the CrocPot Showcase presentations in Canada & USA. First seen in Tamworth as
"The Long Gone Lonesome Cowgirl" show with Vicky Simpson from The Waifs, she has endeared herself to
the Tamworth Festival ever since.
Her ONE SHOW ONLY this time is 9pm Friday 26th 9pm

Sat 6pm THE BLUEGRASS CHAMPIONS

We take no prisoners here - always a variety of styles displaying the versatility of this very flexable music source.
Sat 9pm - the ever Fun Filled Finale! Legendary Nights always!

Every night is a new story, you may even talk Clermont into a season pass! Meanwhile the Info
Centre and Venue have each show's tickets.

 


2006 Jan 22-28 Supper Club Poster & Some Guests



Click on these two above to enlarge!

Honourable guest - Champion Banjo player from Japan - Montz Matzumoto

Jess Randall - 2005 NoHoldsBarred Fiddle Champ!

 


Supper Club 2005 Report below!
The initial poster combined with The Fiddlers Festival !
Performer Information 2005

Featuring - Stephanie (2002 Champ) and Annette Eldridge, (Young Australian Award winners)


Click here for details of Andrew Clermont's Supper Club 2005, 2004 & 2003

But a few pics of those years here too - Back to 2000 infact!
and there are a mighty dozern DVDs from 2005 still about too!

2005





------------------------
2003


--------------------------
MAY 2003


Lawrie Minson, Crystal & Charlene Bailey with Dave Hellens around Andrew Clermont

October 2002
The Concert generated a "Bootleg" CD of the gathering
A Magic Week!


------------------------------
2002

Piano Night with trio rhythm section -  Darryl Walker on Bass, Shane Flew on Drums & my Guitar

----------------------------
2001

Slide Night with Kirk Lorange - Parris Macleod on Keyboard


Piano Nights are always a grand affair!
-----------------------------
2000

Our first year at the North Tamworth Bowling Club 2000
Gary Ward, Kerri Jacobson, Hamish Davidson, Liz Lord, Parris Macleod, Margie Russell,
Steph Eldridge, Leigh James & Clermont



I believe we had 2 years at Tamworth City Bowling Club before this - photos not so findable at the mo!
Though there is a video of the first Piano night there - deep in my Lock Up archives for now.

 

 
NoHoldsBarred Fiddle Contest
Ran from 2002 - 2008 !

Sponsored by Epoch Strings!

Hi Fiddle Folk ! From 2002 till 2008 there was initially a hiatus of the Bluegrass Championships, so I decided to
run a competition to encompass inspiring the youth and simply not to forget the Fiddlers - at the very least!
Marcus Holden from Fiddlers Festival that I was also with discussed ideas and Epoch Violins had just appeared on our horizon
and we suddenly had a Sponsor!
 

The NoHoldsBarred Australian Fiddle Contest last ran during Tamworth's Country Music Festival January 2008 starting in 2002.  The contest is open to all fiddlers (amateur or professional) of any style, not just Bluegrass and Country.
Two sections - Youth Award and Open Award.
  In 2009 the Bluegrass Championships started up again finally and the focus shifted back to there for the moment.


The judges took into account all aspects of performance.
Heats ran at Andrew Clermont's Supper Club - 6pm sessions at the North Tamworth Bowling Club on the middle Wed & Thur of Tamworth CM Festival.


Grand Final was usually held at the Fiddlers Festival Concert on the last Saturday of the Festival. Interested fiddlers should also attend the Wild Fiddle Night on the first Saturday Night of the Tamworth CM Festival - 9pm at Andrew Clermont's Supper Club
(North Tamworth Bowling Club - Bligh St).


Competitors were restricted to one piece of music with a maximum time limit of approximately 5 minutes displaying variety to impress. There were no restrictions on the type of backing used. Judges take in account professional and/or amateur status.


First prize of a $2000 Epoch Electric/Acoustic Violin!!


The Results!

2002
Here is Stephanie Eldridge (now Ead) - our first price winner of 2002
She won our sponsor's Australia Model Epoch Acoustic/ Electric Fiddle.
A $2000 win plus by chance there was a surprise call to be included in the
Opening Performance of the2002 Golden Guitar Awards that year as well.
She had just that week studied upthe Orange Blossom Special and that happened to also be the request of the GG Awards.
In her solo within the performance she drew on her classical back ground and slipped some Bach Sonatas
and I can recall Tommy Emmanuel in the Green Room, make some "What The %$@!" gestures on how cool that was.
She went on to team with Supper Club performances annually for quite a few years together with her cellist sister
Annette while also focusing on baroquestudies and years later returning with Goldheist in concert as well!


2002 WInner Stephanie Eldridge (Ead) at 12 years old! 
It was a very tough call up against "kids' like Davidson Bros !





2003

In this year The Gypsy Hot Club from Armidale "cleaned up" all the places


Willow wins outright first on a violin made by her father, renown classical guitar maker, Jeff Kemp
Lachlan O'Donnell 2nd, Sujata Allen 3rd.
Her group The Imprints became the first Australian group to perform in Greenland !!





2004

No Holds Barred Fiddle Contest Entrants
 Winner - Lachlan O’Donnell
Runner-up - Sujata Allan
Youth Award - Emily Little

Jhana Allan
Penny Wright
Frankie Haubreich

See the YouTube of the contest here !!




Winner 2004 - Lachlan O'Donnell who then progressed to The Australian Chamber Orchestra!



Runner-up 2004 - Sujata Allan
She forged into Old-timey Music on Claw Hammer Banjo as well as Fiddle (while also becoming a Doctor!)



Emily kept on with Fiddle (see Youtube here) and also Truck driving up & down the East Coast of Australia
with her BluGuru Epoch Fiddle in the back seat for times of waiting!


2005

No Holds Barred Fiddle Contest Entrants
  JESS RANDALL – All Over Winner
ANNA DISHER – Youth Winner
CALLULA KILLINGLY – Encouragement Award

Plus wonderous performances from
JO LACK, DAVID RABINOVICI, MIRANDA WARD, PHILLIP WATT 

RIP Anna Disher !
WIth great sadness we continue with condolences to the Disher family
who lost Anna in the same year in a tragic traffic accident just outside her home at Kootingal near Tamworth.
I'd had the pleasure of teaching her off & on over the last years and was looking forward to some time together this
month at home - alas the busy year. She said she'd always be a kid - too sadly true indeed. Last friday was most
amazing funeral service with full Tamworth Symphony (she'd been 1st violin), choir and video/ multimedia of her
zestful life brought us all undone. 
A rose coloured balloon from each symphony member with a message to beloved Anna, were released into a tumbling
sky. I was asked to play the pieces she had won with earlier in January. Catharsis & Possum Up a Gum Stump 2 all time
favourites of mine as well. She was one of the greatest kids to teach - there was a river of tears coming out of the
Baptist church



Anna Disher competing resulting in her Encouragment Award

 
Overall Winner Jess Randall

who stormed through the years after with The Crooked Fiddle Band recording in Detroit USA and
featured on the Golden Fiddle Show CD from 2018 as Devil on the Rooftop !
             
         

Runner Up - Savannah Jo Lack 
the Contest went into an electrifying extra play off between these two extremely classy players. 
She followed her path both around Australia with a John Wibberly tour and settled in San Francisco writing string
arrangements on the way for Michael Fix through to Alana Morissette!
I remember nicknaming her "One Note Jo" - just one note and you were hooked by her!
      
              
  Callula Killingly
received the Encouragement Award
13 years later in 2018 was in the Brisbane Philharmonic Orchestra on Viola !    
    
2006   

       
Sally Carter , though not in the actual Comp, did roll up that night and slotted right in with the scheme of things :-) (Pink Epoch Fiddle) performing now in Victoria, Australia as an entertainer and music therapist in Aged Care Facilities, Day Respite Centres, Senior Citizen’s Clubs and Supported Residential Services Facilities.
Cheers to Emma & Aiden for stepping forward to the fray in competition

Emma Barlow became Emma Beau see her on Facebook, touring with Kasey Chambers and much more
                                             



  Aiden Patrick and Emma Barlow - received Youth Awards - both from Gympie, Queensland

2007 

And please a big cheer to NoHoldsBarred Fiddle Contest Winners -
Connor Macgregor (Youth) & George Jackson (Senior) and all the brave entries
plus warm thanks to the judges, George Washingmachine &
Golden Fiddle Award Winning Teacher - Kylie McIvor and
Marcus Holden & Fiddlers Feast for hosting the finals.

Note: George Jackson is these days touring from Nashville
and very close with amazing Fiddler Rachel Baiman (10 String Symphony)
Essential listening !


2008



Judge Tom Fitzgerald (RIP)  Somara Redman, 16; Louise Brown, 12; Caitlin McGowan, 17 enter and as they won
that night in this order – 1st to 3rd – so it went at the Finals on the Saturday in the Regent Theatre to follow!
Only youth entering, for the first time in the Contests history. Congratulations girls – 1st prize the EV – 4 Epoch
Electric Violin of near $2000 value with the runners up receiving $100 each from a privately supporting family in Tamworth! 

Note: Somara Redman is these last years, the strings teacher at Tamworth Conservatorium!

Hereafter the Bluegrass Championships kicked back in again and so
the NoHoldsBarred Comp remembers as can, and celebrates our diverse ranged & youth Fiddlers/ Violinists

 

 



Here Dev'lish Mary with Clermont & Montz Matsumoto set the mood in 2008

          


 

Workshops

Andrew Clermont - Teacher
Gleaning from near 30 years of Festival Workshops/ Schools/ Private & Group lessons, Clermont has specialised in a bridge for the people who
learnt violin at some time, likely classically trained but are perhaps stuck at a progress plateau. Clermont can come to you or you to him or even
take a DVD path. This Crash Course to Fiddle gets your bowing rhythms & lilts up & running for the multitude of fun Bluegrass/Celtic/ Swing
tunes, plus lowdown Fiddlin` Blues & Country. A simple introduction to modes of scales, reactive and interactive playing, going ballistic and easy
improvisational possibilities (also available for Mandolin, Guitar or Didgeridoo).

A further overview of workshops
 As Clermont applies the workshop hinged on the actual attendees needs, the following is just a guide.
The aim is to get you beyond where you are, in the time available.

1. What to listen & negotiate for in Live Mixing!

2. A Song Writing Crash Course

2a. A Tune Writing Crash Course

3. Fiddle Crash Course

4. Mandolin Crash Course

5. Guitar Crash Course

6. Didgeridoo Crash Course
(bring your own or I can provide some pipes)


Separate CRASH COURSES TO MANDOLIN/ FIDDLE/ GUITAR all include the following:
How to make what you play, sound like it was always meant to be there.
Slotting into someone else's genre/style, recognising and adopting their idioms and
producing the appropriate accompaniment. Rising above and around your Musical Plateau;

PLUS DETAIL IN:

A CRASH COURSE TO MANDOLIN - DVD support
Pick techniques , achievable Chords, Accompanying, Soloing and a bit on how to go ballistic,
musically :-) Includes a leaning to the blues

A CRASH COURSE TO FIDDLIN' - DVD support
Bowing - in particular the shuffles, lilts, trills and a step by step path to soloing safely and effectively.
Includes a leaning to the blues and definitely an easy conversion from Classical to Folk fiddling.

LOWDOWN FIDDLE & MANDOLIN - Blues and other colours of the violin or mandolin
Andrew takes you on a path to explore and express yourself through your instrument/ from Blues to Happy Days.
A simple introduction to modes of scales; reactive and interactive playing; going ballistic; working out just what is
needed at the time.   Improvisation is but a few notes from where you are now!  

A CRASH COURSE TO FLAT-PICK BLUEGRASS/ FOLK GUITAR - DVD support
Includes applying Guitar to Fiddle tunes and the most volume you can extract from your instrument per effort.
Rising above and around your Musical Plateau; useful accompaniment and a bit on how to nuts in performance !

GUITAR OPTION: Master Class Championship Bluegrass Flat-Picking - Book & CD support
 
LEARN TO PLAY DIDGERIDOO: - DVD support
Sure-fire techniques to crack the illusive circular breathing - then the journey begins.

See Supper Club Emovies here